UA/AA/US: AUS-ANC, ~$350 rt - 7k miles, 5 cpm, same day returns

Discussion in 'Mileage Runs/Travel Hacking' started by jaw_24, Jul 18, 2013.  |  Print Topic

  1. jaw_24
    Original Member

    jaw_24 Silver Member

    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    248
    Status Points:
    420
    Including weekends in September, able to mix carriers. Avoid DFW on AA for maximum mileage (use LAX), UA use LAX/SFO on outbound, IAH on return for same day.

    Sample:


    Austin (AUS) to Anchorage (ANC) - Sat, Sep 14

    Austin (AUS) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Sat, Sep 14
    United Airlines, Inc. 5532 Dep: 6:24AM Arr: 7:41AM 3h 17m Canadair RJ 700 Economy (N)


    OPERATED BY SKYWEST DBA UNITED EXPRESS Layover in LAX 1h 56m

    Los Angeles (LAX) to Seattle (SEA) - Sat, Sep 14
    United Airlines, Inc. 5608 Dep: 9:37AM Arr: 12:18PM 2h 41m Canadair RJ 700 Economy (N)


    OPERATED BY SKYWEST DBA UNITED EXPRESS Layover in SEA 1h 8m

    Seattle (SEA) to Anchorage (ANC) - Sat, Sep 14
    United Airlines, Inc. 1192 Dep: 1:26PM Arr: 4:11PM 3h 45m Boeing 737 Economy (N)





    Anchorage (ANC) to Austin (AUS) - Sat, Sep 14




    Anchorage (ANC) to Seattle (SEA) - Sat, Sep 14
    United Airlines, Inc. 1119 Dep: 5:05PM Arr: 9:37PM 3h 32m Boeing 737 Economy (N)


    Stop in SEA 1h 8m

    Seattle (SEA) to Houston (IAH) - Sat, Sep 14
    United Airlines, Inc. 1119 Dep: 10:45PM Arr: 4:47AM 4h 2m Boeing 737 Economy (N)


    Layover in IAH Sun, Sep 15 3h 14m

    Houston (IAH) to Austin (AUS) - Sun, Sep 15
    United Airlines, Inc. 3584 Dep: 8:01AM Arr: 8:56AM 0h 55m Embraer RJ-170 Economy (N)
    OPERATED BY SHUTTLE AMERICA DBA UNITED EXPRESS


    Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
    $353.60

    Total cost for 1 passenger
    $353.60
     
    Flyer1976 and euromannn like this.
  2. euromannn
    Original Member

    euromannn Gold Member

    Messages:
    2,620
    Likes Received:
    8,619
    Status Points:
    7,070
    Any tricks flying Sea-??......or Sea-ANchorage?
     
  3. Flyer1976
    Original Member

    Flyer1976 Gold Member

    Messages:
    28,247
    Likes Received:
    33,912
    Status Points:
    20,020
    It's too bad US doesn't code share with UA via IAH as I'm more interested in that with a $600 voucher burning holes in my pocket.
     
  4. fairseas

    fairseas Silver Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Status Points:
    110
    Actually, there are a couple days in September when it is 276, the 23rd or 30th and a couple more days in October when it is 281 with turn same day turnaround. Got mine for the 2nd of October. Just a little more than 4 cents a mile.
     
  5. Mike Reed

    Mike Reed Gold Member

    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    3,574
    Status Points:
    2,025
    Booked AA, Oct 5/6 as follows for $362.60 a/i (4.31 cpm for 8406 EQM, 6 EQS @ $60/seg):

    AUS-ORD AA 1201
    ORD-PDX AA 1215
    PDX-ANC AA 6833 (oper by AS)
    ANC-SEA AA 7004 (oper by AS)
    SEA-ORD AA 1236
    ORD-AUS AA 2479
     
    anileze likes this.
  6. wcalvert

    wcalvert Silver Member

    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    947
    Status Points:
    735
    Not getting any same days to price out using matrix. What site were you using to find them? Also, that AUS based?

    Edit: Nevermind. saw fare was pulled
     
  7. Mike Reed

    Mike Reed Gold Member

    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    3,574
    Status Points:
    2,025
    It was?

    Sent from my iPhone using milepoint
     
  8. ChrisUNC

    ChrisUNC Silver Member

    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    204
    Status Points:
    375

    Thanks for the inspiration. Good deals are a bit more challenging out of my home airport, but managed 8 PQSs @ $69/seg on US Oct 1/2. Not as good of a deal from a PQM perspective (~5.5 cpm), but I qualify every year based on segments - so that's what I focus on. And the ~20K total miles (~2.25 cpm) will be a nice add to the account, which is just a half a penny shy of the 100% buy/share miles promo (which doesn't include the value of the 8 PQSs).
     
    Mike Reed likes this.
  9. Mike Reed

    Mike Reed Gold Member

    Messages:
    2,414
    Likes Received:
    3,574
    Status Points:
    2,025

    I'm a segment qualifier too, so I'm always on the lookout "just in case," especially in years like this where my travel is down and I'm close to 100 total segments on AA "to plan." A few years ago I found $39 segments and made a segment run, but I haven't seen fares like that since.

    I've also had slightly different travel patterns this year with more flights on Airtran than I would have expected... glad this thread and my post helped!
     
    anileze and ChrisUNC like this.
  10. ChrisUNC

    ChrisUNC Silver Member

    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    204
    Status Points:
    375
    I've got a 4 hour layover in ANC (arrive ~9:45pm, depart ~1:45am) - any recommendations on how to pass the time? It'll be my first time in ANC (excluding an unscheduled diversion a few years back on an NRT-ORD flight for passenger who had a heart attack).
     
    anileze and Mike Reed like this.

Share This Page