UA 1553 miles need on dec 31

Discussion in 'Mileage Runs/Travel Hacking' started by bizflyer4444, Dec 28, 2013.  |  Print Topic

  1. bizflyer4444

    bizflyer4444 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status Points:
    10
    I will be 1553 miles short of platinum and can travel only on dec 31. Any ideas on a mileage run? I am gold so I get 25% bonus on EQM I think. I am flying out of LAX.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2013
  2. tom911
    Original Member

    tom911 Gold Member

    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    3,183
    Status Points:
    2,070
    If anyone wants to help, could be helpful to know where you want to fly from.
     
  3. bizflyer4444

    bizflyer4444 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status Points:
    10

    Oops. LAX.
     
  4. MSYgirl

    MSYgirl Gold Member

    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    7,567
    Status Points:
    6,510
    Welcome to MP, and good luck getting those remaining miles.
     
  5. tom911
    Original Member

    tom911 Gold Member

    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    3,183
    Status Points:
    2,070
    Look at LAX-DEN for the 31st. I see some UA/US fares in the $300 range.
     
    Wandering Aramean likes this.
  6. bizflyer4444

    bizflyer4444 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status Points:
    10
    I am just getting $657
     
  7. Wandering Aramean
    Original Member

    Wandering Aramean Gold Member

    Messages:
    28,216
    Likes Received:
    61,747
    Status Points:
    20,020
  8. Jenny & Curt
    Original Member

    Jenny & Curt Gold Member

    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    2,379
    Status Points:
    1,270
    Los Angeles (LAX) to Denver (DEN) - Tue, Dec 31
    [​IMG] United Airlines, Inc. 750 Dep: 5:41AM Arr: 9:08AM 2h 27m Airbus A320 Economy (K)

    Denver (DEN) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Tue, Dec 31
    [​IMG] Denver (DEN) to Phoenix (PHX) - Tue, Dec 31
    US Airways, Inc. 409 Dep: 2:55PM Arr: 4:44PM 1h 49m Airbus A320 Economy (S)
    Layover in PHX 3h 1m

    [​IMG] Phoenix (PHX) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Tue, Dec 31
    US Airways, Inc. 509 Dep: 7:45PM Arr: 8:14PM 1h 29m Airbus A319 Economy (S)
    Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $314.70
    Total cost for 1 passenger $314.70

    1964 miles with your elite 500 mile minimum.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2013
  9. RSonny

    RSonny New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Status Points:
    15
    I was 3300 miles short last Nov for PLAT. I called customer rep but they couldn't help. I ask for a supervisor who resolved the problem and gave me PLAT status with a caveat that I fly 18K by March 31, 2014. I already have 24K scheduled by deadline. I recommend calling UA and ask to speak with a supervisor. Good luck. Happy New Year!
     
  10. Jenny & Curt
    Original Member

    Jenny & Curt Gold Member

    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    2,379
    Status Points:
    1,270
    or:
    Los Angeles (LAX) to Denver (DEN) - Tue, Dec 31
    [​IMG] United Airlines, Inc. 750 Dep: 5:41AM Arr: 9:08AM 2h 27m Airbus A320 Economy (K)

    Denver (DEN) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Tue, Dec 31
    [​IMG] United Airlines, Inc. 781 Dep: 9:57AM Arr: 11:35AM 2h 38m Boeing 757 Economy (V)
    Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $357.80
    Total cost for 1 passenger $357.80

    1724 miles
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2013
  11. bizflyer4444

    bizflyer4444 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Status Points:
    10
    Thanks all. I just found and booked the Denver flight. Going to try calling united too.
     

Share This Page