Oman no visa req'd with DXB stamp?

Discussion in 'General Discussion | Travel' started by TravelerRob, Feb 13, 2012.  |  Print Topic

  1. TravelerRob
    Original Member

    TravelerRob Silver Member

    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    486
    Status Points:
    620
    Hi all,
    I've done some researching on the web about entering Oman with no requirement to buy a visa if one is coming from DXB with a DXB stamp in their passport. Can anyone confirm this is actually true?

    I've read in two places online that in addition to Oman's free entry with any visa from Qatar that the Emirate of Dubai is now also included in this. All I supposedly need to do is show the immigration official in Muscat the stamp from DXB that's still valid and I'm good to go.

    I just want to confirm this is true before I get up to the immigration official in MCT.

    Thanks,
    RM

    FYI - the link I first saw this information at is here: http://www.omanairports.com/visaonarivals.asp
     
    NYBanker likes this.
  2. NYBanker
    Original Member

    NYBanker Gold Member

    Messages:
    32,725
    Likes Received:
    191,901
    Status Points:
    20,020
    Hi. I've never done it, but I think you'll be in good shape.

    When you arrive in several gulf countries, the stamp they put in your passport has a specific provision which says entry to Oman is allowed. While there is no mention of a fee waiver, my sense is you can travel between the two jurisdictions without issue.

    Passport.jpg
     
  3. KVS Tool

    KVS Tool Z Representative

    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    245
    Status Points:
    520
    Yes, it is:

    [KVS Availability Tool 6.9.5/Diamond - TIMATIC: Country Information: Visa]
    Code:
    Oman (OM)
    
    Visa required.
    
     Visa Exemptions:
    - Nationals of Oman.
    - Nationals of Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and United
      Arab Emirates, provided the stay does not exceed the
      passport validity.
    
    - Holders of a valid visa or entrance stamp for Dubai,
      provided arriving directly from the Emirate of Dubai (visa
      must be valid for at least 21 days on arrival). 
     - Available to nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Australia,
       Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam,
       Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Cyprus, Czech Rep.,
       Denmark, Ecuador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany,
       Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland (Rep. of),
       Italy, Japan, Korea (Rep. of), Latvia, Lebanon,
       Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia (FYROM),
       Malaysia, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand,
       Norway, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino,
       Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa,
       Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Tunisia,
       Turkey, USA, Uruguay and Vatican City (Holy See); 
     - Available to holders of British passports, irrespective of
       endorsement in passport regarding national status; 
     - Available to holders of Hong Kong (SAR China) passports; 
     - Available to holders of Chinese Taipei passports. 
    
    - Holders of a visa or entrance stamp for Qatar, provided
      arriving directly from Qatar (visa must specify that it is
      valid for travel to Oman and must be valid for at least one
      month on arrival) .
     - Available to nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Australia,
       Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam,
       Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Cyprus, Czech Rep.,
       Denmark, Ecuador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany,
       Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland (Rep. of),
       Italy, Japan, Korea (Rep. of), Latvia, Lebanon,
       Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia (FYROM),
       Malaysia, Malta, Moldova, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand,
       Norway, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino,
       Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa,
       Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Tunisia,
       Turkey, USA, Uruguay and Vatican City (Holy See);
     - Available to holders of British passports, irrespective of
       endorsement in passport regarding national status; 
     - Available to holders of Hong Kong (SAR China) passports; 
     - Available to holders of Chinese Taipei passports. 
    
     TWOV (Transit Without Visa):
    - Holders of onward tickets for a max. transit [[TIRULES/R32]] 
      time of 6 hours.
    
     Merchant Seamen:
    - Same regulations as for normal passport holders apply.
    
     Crew Members:
    - Visa not required.
    - Period of stay is based on scheduled departing flight. Crew
      of ad-hoc flights are permitted to stay up to 5 days.
    
     Military:
    - Same regulations as for passengers apply. 
    
     Visa Issuance:
    - Holders of normal passports issued to nationals of New
      Zealand traveling as tourist can obtain a single entry visa
      on arrival, for a max. stay of 3 months. Free of charge. 
    - Holders of normal passports issued to nationals of Brunei
      Darussalam and Korea (Rep. of) traveling as tourist can
      obtain a single entry visa on arrival, for a max. stay of 1
      month. Free of charge. 
    - Holders of normal passports issued to nationals of Brunei
      Darussalam, Korea (Rep. of) and New Zealand traveling on
      business can obtain a multiple entry visa on arrival, for a
      max. stay of 3 weeks. Fee: OMR 50.-.    
    - Holders of normal passports issued to nationals of Andorra,
      Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil,
      Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Cyprus, Czech Rep.,
      Denmark, Ecuador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece,
      Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland (Rep. of), Italy,
      Japan, Latvia, Lebanon, Liechtenstein, Lithuania,
      Luxembourg, Macedonia (FYROM), Malaysia, Malta, Moldova,
      Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal,
      Romania, San Marino, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia,
      Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Suriname, Sweden,
      Switzerland, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uruguay,
      Vatican City (Holy See) can obtain a visa on arrival; 
     - provided traveling as tourist, for a max. stay of 1 month
       (single entry). Extension of a further 1 month is possible.
       Fee: OMR 20.-.  
     - provided traveling on business, for a max. stay of 3 weeks
       (multiple entry). Fee: OMR 50.-. 
    - Holders of holders of British normal passports can obtain a
      visa on arrival; 
     - provided traveling as tourist, for a max. stay of 1 month
       (single entry). Extension of a further 1 month is possible.
       Fee: OMR 20.-.  
     - provided traveling on business, for a max. stay of 3 weeks
       (multiple entry). Fee: OMR 50.-. 
    - Holders of Hong Kong (SAR China) passports can obtain a visa
      on arrival; 
     - provided traveling as tourist, for a max. stay of 1 month
       (single entry). Extension of a further 1 month is possible.
       Fee: OMR 20.-.  
     - provided traveling on business, for a max. stay of 3 weeks
       (multiple entry). Fee: OMR 50.-. 
    - Holders of Chinese Taipei nomal passports can obtain a visa
      on arrival;     
     - provided traveling as tourist, for a max. stay of 1 month
       (single entry). Extension of a further 1 month is possible.
       Fee: OMR 20.-.  
     - provided traveling on business, for a max. stay of 3 weeks
       (multiple entry). Fee: OMR 50.-. 
    - Alien residents of GCC Member States [[TIRGL/GCC]] can obtain
      a "GCC Resident Visa" on arrival for a max. stay of 28 days,
      provided arriving directly from a GCC Member State and
      residence permit is valid for at least 6 months.
      Restrictions apply to non-degree related professions (e.g.
      labourers and carpenters).Extension of further 7 days is
      possible. Fee: OMR 5.- per person.    
    - Passengers can obtain a transit visa on arrival for a max.
      stay of 72 hours, provided holding onward tickets. Fee: OMR
      5.- if transiting within 72 hours; free of charge if
      transiting within 24 hours and for minors up to/incl. 17
      years of age. 
    - Housemaids/private drivers of nationals of GCC Member States
      [[TIRGL/GCC]] can obtain a visa on arrival for a max. stay of
      1 month, provided accompanying the sponsor or a family
      member of the sponsor from nationals of GCC Member States
      and residence permit is valid for at least 6 months.
      (Extension of 1 month possible). Free for employees of GCC
      nationals, except employees of nationals of Kuwait and Saudi
      Arabia who have to pay OMR 5,-. 
    - Holders of consular, diplomatic, official, service and
      special passports issued to nationals of Andorra, Argentina,
      Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei
      Darussalam, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, China (People's Rep.),
      Colombia, Cyprus, Czech Rep., Denmark, Ecuador, Egypt,
      Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland,
      Indonesia, Ireland (Rep. of), Iran, Italy, Japan, Jordan,
      Kazakhstan, Korea (Rep. of), Latvia, Lebanon, Liechtenstein,
      Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia (FYROM), Malaysia, Malta,
      Moldova, Monaco, Morocco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway,
      Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russian Fed., San
      Marino, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South
      Africa, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria,
      Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Uruguay, Vatican City (Holy
      See) and Yemen can obtain a visa on arrival, free of charge.
    - Holders of British diplomatic and official passports can
      obtain their visa on arrival, free of charge.
    - Holders of Chinese Taipei diplomatic and official passports
      can obtain a visa on arrival, free of charge.
    
     Additional Information:
    - Visas of expatriate employees resident in Oman will be
      automatically cancelled if leaving Oman for a stay abroad
      exceeding 180 days from the day of departure. 
    - A residency visa is issued to alien residents of Oman
      instead of a residence permit.
    
     Warning:
    - Visitors not holding return/onward tickets could be refused
      entry. 
    
    CHECK [[TINEWS/N1]] - COSTA RICA: DOCUMENT VALIDITY
    
    14 Feb 2012 / 05:31 [UTC]
    
     
    TravelerRob likes this.
  4. Flyer1976
    Original Member

    Flyer1976 Gold Member

    Messages:
    28,247
    Likes Received:
    33,912
    Status Points:
    20,020
    Excellent!!! I guess I will add Oman to the trip in May!
     
  5. TravelerRob
    Original Member

    TravelerRob Silver Member

    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    486
    Status Points:
    620
    KVS - thank you! Good to know.

    NYBanker - I, too, have the same stamp about entry to the Sultanate of Oman when I went to Qatar. However, DXB never has and continues to not provide the same stamp upon entry. I entered two days ago and I got the usual DXB stamps but nothing about Oman.

    I'm flying tomorrow to MCT and will try this out by showing the DXB stamp. I doubt I'll have a problem since it's been confirmed by several online sources but I'll post in this thread anyway just to clear it up.

    Thanks,
    RM
     
  6. TravelerRob
    Original Member

    TravelerRob Silver Member

    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    486
    Status Points:
    620
    I'm in MCT now. Definitely confusion at the airport over the DXB stamp and whether that gets me free entry to Oman or not.

    First, you have to follow the same "tourist visa" line to the Travelex currency exchange/visa counter. There I asked about getting in with no paid visa and showed my Dubai stamp. The girl who helped me said no but the guy across the way said yes. So I went to the nexts "tourist visa" line with no paid visa and I opened my passport to the DXB entry stamp to the immigration official and he knew exactly what I was doing. He asked if I had just come from Dubai. I said yes. He scanned my passport, stamped me in and I was on my way.

    Saved me ~$20 I think for the visa. Thanks, Oman!

    -RM
     

Share This Page