Need help w/MR from ATL end of Dec

Discussion in 'Mileage Runs/Travel Hacking' started by dagolfdoc, Nov 27, 2012.  |  Print Topic

  1. dagolfdoc

    dagolfdoc Active Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status Points:
    65
    My GF & I both need about 5K miles to reach next threshold - we had an offer to buy miles, but would rather travel. We are somewhat flexible with schedule and travel, but would like to find the best deal. I've searched this forum & flyertalk and would appreciate any help anyone can offer. FWIW, we both have co-brand Amex & Plat Amex - just want to find a good trip that covers 5K miles and keeps the price around $600 or under.

    Thanks in advance for any help/suggestions.
     
  2. edekba

    edekba Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    3,783
    Status Points:
    2,145
    You didnt specify what carrier you're on, but I'm assuming DL
     
  3. dagolfdoc

    dagolfdoc Active Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status Points:
    65
    Sorry Delta.
     
  4. edekba

    edekba Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    3,783
    Status Points:
    2,145
  5. edekba

    edekba Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    3,783
    Status Points:
    2,145
    I just did a quick ITA search. ATL - SEA
    ATL - AUS - MSP - SEA - SLC - SAT - ATL = $437.80 ~5892 miles.
    Leave 12/8 - return 12/11

    Atlanta (ATL) to Seattle (SEA) - Sat, Dec 8
    Atlanta (ATL) to Austin (AUS) - Sat, Dec 8
    Delta 1868Dep: 8:26AMArr: 10:05AM2h 39mMD-80Economy (T)
    Layover in AUS1h 35m

    Austin (AUS) to Minneapolis/Saint Paul (MSP) - Sat, Dec 8
    Delta 3503Dep: 11:40AMArr: 2:25PM2h 45mCanadair RJ 900Economy (T)
    OPERATED BY PINNACLE DBA DELTA CONNECTIONLayover in MSP0h 44m

    Minneapolis/Saint Paul (MSP) to Seattle (SEA) - Sat, Dec 8
    Delta 2237Dep: 3:09PMArr: 4:54PM3h 45mBoeing 757Economy (T)


    Seattle (SEA) to Atlanta (ATL) - Tue, Dec 11
    Seattle (SEA) to Salt Lake City (SLC) - Tue, Dec 11
    Delta 1634Dep: 5:55AMArr: 8:55AM2h 0mBoeing 757Economy (T)
    Layover in SLC1h 0m

    Salt Lake City (SLC) to San Antonio (SAT) - Tue, Dec 11
    Delta 4618Dep: 9:55AMArr: 1:38PM2h 43mCanadair RJ 900Economy (T)
    OPERATED BY SKYWEST DBA DELTA CONNECTIONLayover in SAT2h 52m

    San Antonio (SAT) to Atlanta (ATL) - Tue, Dec 11
    Delta 937Dep: 4:30PMArr: 7:51PM2h 21mBoeing 737Economy (T)

    Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)$437.80
    Total cost for 1 passenger$437.80
     
  6. dagolfdoc

    dagolfdoc Active Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status Points:
    65
    edekba - thanks so much! That is awesome info! I appreciate you taking them time to help. You used ITA to get that info? Thanks again!
     
    edekba likes this.
  7. edekba

    edekba Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    3,783
    Status Points:
    2,145
    Yeah I just searched using ita.
     
  8. dagolfdoc

    dagolfdoc Active Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status Points:
    65
    Thanks for all the help so far. After searching the forums and trying to figure out how to do this myself using ITA & other sources, I'm still in need of a little help. We know we are going to travel (or would like to) Dec 27-30 on Delta. Our preference is San Diego (we have friends there, so free place to stay), but we are open to anywhere. I haven't been able to find a way to route flights other than direct, and haven't found anything around/under $600 that gets 5k miles. I understand it may not be possible, but any help/suggestions are very appreciated. Sorry - I'm still trying to figure out the ITA stuff so I can do this myself at some point.
     
  9. edekba

    edekba Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    3,783
    Status Points:
    2,145
    under ITA Adv Route put in DL+ or SLC DL+ (if you want to route through SLC).

    Good luck getting those days under 600 ... i just did a search and they're 700+
     
  10. dagolfdoc

    dagolfdoc Active Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Status Points:
    65
    Thanks for the help w/the search - I found a flight on ITA today - atl-sna, lax-atl for $535, but can't find that fare on delta.com - searched multi-city & found the flights but price was $657. Anyone know how to get the ITA fare? Thanks in advance
     

Share This Page