Need 4000 mile MR from ORD

Discussion in 'Mileage Runs/Travel Hacking' started by dc1956, Nov 18, 2012.  |  Print Topic

  1. dc1956

    dc1956 Silver Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    15
    Status Points:
    110
    hoping for a there and back on early December. thanks for your help!
     
  2. NYCUA1K

    NYCUA1K Gold Member

    Messages:
    4,739
    Likes Received:
    5,086
    Status Points:
    4,270
    San Juan, PR
     
  3. rwoman
    Original Member

    rwoman Gold Member

    Messages:
    5,617
    Likes Received:
    13,489
    Status Points:
    11,070
    dc1956,

    Welcome to MP...some useful information:

    Airline/Alliance?
    Budget?
    Length of stay at destination?

    :)
     
  4. TravelBear

    TravelBear Gold Member

    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    2,757
    Status Points:
    1,445
    I would love to be nearer a bigger airport. The best I can eke out is 5cpms and that is rare so I try to make my trips meaningful. ORD I think should have easy runs.
     
  5. JoeCortez

    JoeCortez Silver Member

    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    243
    Status Points:
    375
    I'm managing a UA Mileage Run from CMH through ORD to SFO and back December 7-9. I paid $260 round trip last week - ORD to SFO is just under 2K miles each way - but with some creative routing you can probably hit your 4,000 miles needed. Or buy a mileage booster and pick up more miles - but you may end up paying more for the miles.
     
  6. Jett Rink
    Original Member

    Jett Rink Silver Member

    Messages:
    1,223
    Likes Received:
    1,405
    Status Points:
    910
    More input would be a great help for those persons that would like to help. :)
     
  7. dc1956

    dc1956 Silver Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    15
    Status Points:
    110
    It would be on *A with a one day round trip preferable. Obviously looking for best cpm I can find. Thanks!
     
  8. dc1956

    dc1956 Silver Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    15
    Status Points:
    110
    still hoping for some help after the clarification, thanks. UA or *A from ORD, 0 overnights, mid-week ok,
     
  9. edekba

    edekba Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    3,783
    Status Points:
    2,145
    Have you searched yourself using ITA? Not sure what you're exactly looking for but ITA is your friend

    Just doing a quick search yielded me a few under $300.


    Chicago (ORD) to San Francisco (SFO) - Wed, Dec 12

    [​IMG] Chicago (ORD) to Houston (IAH) - Wed, Dec 12
    United 994 Dep: 5:15AM Arr: 8:13AM 2h 58m Boeing 757 Economy (G)


    Layover in IAH 0h 55m

    [​IMG] Houston (IAH) to Ontario (ONT) - Wed, Dec 12
    United 556 Dep: 9:08AM Arr: 10:48AM 3h 40m Airbus A319 Economy (G)


    Layover in ONT 3h 6m

    [​IMG] Ontario (ONT) to San Francisco (SFO) - Wed, Dec 12
    United 5400 Dep: 1:54PM Arr: 3:23PM 1h 29m Canadair Reg. Jet Economy (G)
    OPERATED BY SKYWEST DBA UNITED EXPRESS


    San Francisco (SFO) to Chicago (ORD) - Wed, Dec 12

    [​IMG] United 590 Dep: 5:47PM Arr: 11:51PM 4h 4m Airbus A319 Economy (G)





    Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
    $293.70

    Total cost for 1 passenger
    $293.70


     
  10. edekba

    edekba Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    3,783
    Status Points:
    2,145
    same is doable on Sunday 12/9
     
  11. dc1956

    dc1956 Silver Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    15
    Status Points:
    110
    you are awesome, thanks. Yes, I checked ITA but could not come up with enough miles at this price. What was your search precisely?
     
  12. edekba

    edekba Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    3,783
    Status Points:
    2,145
    I did
    ORD -SFO; iah ua+ // SFO ->ORD; UA+

    then did another one ORD -> SFO; ua+ // SFO - > ORD ; iah ua+

    Both did flex calendar with a 0-1 return time.

    IAH on the way there was cheaper than on the return
     

Share This Page