MR on UA - BOS-SIN - $958 4.4cpm

Discussion in 'Mileage Runs/Travel Hacking' started by FreeMilesTraveler, Apr 30, 2013.  |  Print Topic

  1. FreeMilesTraveler

    FreeMilesTraveler Active Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status Points:
    65
    Looking for a mileage run in September? Check out this Boston to Singapore option at $957.50 for 21,607 miles at 4.4cpm. One night turnaround on Sep 16 and Sep 23, while 3 nights in Singapore available on Sep 12, 19 and 26 and $999 on Dec 5. I'm sure some of you can extend this as the fare rules allow the following

    2 STOPOVERS PERMITTED ON THE PRICING UNIT - 1 IN EACH
    DIRECTION AT USD 100.00 EACH
    NONE IN GUAM
    PERMITTED IN AREA 3.
    5 TRANSFERS PERMITTED IN EACH DIRECTION FREE
    2 FREE IN THE UNITED STATES IN EACH DIRECTION
    3 FREE IN AREA 3 IN EACH DIRECTION
    FARE BREAK SURFACE SECTORS NOT PERMITTED AND EMBEDDED
    SURFACE SECTORS PERMITTED ON THE FARE COMPONENT.
    =========================

    OUTBOUND
    Boston (BOS) to Washington (IAD) - Mon, Sep 16 Dep: 9:40AM Arr: 11:15AM
    Layover in IAD 1h 5m
    Washington (IAD) to Tokyo (NRT) - Mon, Sep 16 Dep: 12:20PM Arr: 3:15PM
    Layover in NRT 2h 45m
    Tokyo (NRT) to Singapore (SIN) - Tue, Sep 17 Dep: 6:00PM Arr: 12:05AM Wed, Sep 18

    RETURN
    Singapore (SIN) to Tokyo (NRT) - Thu, Sep 19 Dep: 7:00AM Arr: 3:10PM
    Layover in NRT 0h 45m
    Tokyo (NRT) to San Francisco (SFO) - Thu, Sep 19 Dep: 3:55PM Arr: 9:00AM
    Layover in SFO 2h 0m
    San Francisco (SFO) to Boston (BOS) - Thu, Sep 19 Dep: 11:00AM Arr: 7:31PM

    Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $957.50 for 21, 607 miles = 4.43 cpm
     
    mht_flyer and Muerl like this.
  2. Muerl
    Original Member

    Muerl Gold Member

    Messages:
    1,253
    Likes Received:
    2,656
    Status Points:
    1,445
    I saw a fare to BKK at work today in the $1050 range for this month, but I could not replicate it.

    Kayak is still saying there are flights recently booked, but am not seeing it price out. You have any luck booking this?
     
  3. Muerl
    Original Member

    Muerl Gold Member

    Messages:
    1,253
    Likes Received:
    2,656
    Status Points:
    1,445
    Take that back. Flights are on .bomb. Routing through SFO gives a fair amount more miles 22,312 rt for $917.30 for 4.11 cpm. Sept 16th Return Sept 19th

    Should be able to add a connection each way, maybe IAH and HKG?

    Hmm. Seems that somehow, this is a FD. How is it possible for United to dump its own YQ while entirely flying on its own metal?
     
  4. mht_flyer
    Original Member

    mht_flyer Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,016
    Likes Received:
    6,664
    Status Points:
    4,670
    I'm seeing it cheaper that OP -- BOS-SIN 942.30, different routings (through IAD, ORD). Dates such as 9/13-9/17 (3 nights).
    Good deal.
     
  5. Muerl
    Original Member

    Muerl Gold Member

    Messages:
    1,253
    Likes Received:
    2,656
    Status Points:
    1,445
    Agreed, Though I am indisposed in sept :(

    Its a great Vacation Deal too. $918 for 3 weeks in asia if you want is a very good deal ;)
     
    Sean Colahan likes this.
  6. Muerl
    Original Member

    Muerl Gold Member

    Messages:
    1,253
    Likes Received:
    2,656
    Status Points:
    1,445
    So I was bored today, in possibly one of the coolest parts of this deal is it works with an open jaw.

    BOS-SFO-NRT-SIN
    BKK-NRT-SFO-BOS

    for < 1000
     
  7. FreeMilesTraveler

    FreeMilesTraveler Active Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status Points:
    65
    Just use the ITA website and search all of Sept. Put IAD and NRT on the outbound in ITA and NRT and SFO on the way back.

    ===================================
    Also found $958 for 1-4 days on May 7, 8, 9, 15, 20, 30
    ===================================
     

Share This Page