DL: RDU MR Help

Discussion in 'Mileage Runs/Travel Hacking' started by zshanlon, Nov 29, 2011.  |  Print Topic

  1. zshanlon

    zshanlon Silver Member

    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    1,990
    Status Points:
    945
    It looks like im about 4400 miles short of DL Platinum this year because of some work slow downs. I need a cheap mileage run out of RDU the week of Dec. 19. I'm having trouble finding a good value. Can you guys help me out?
     
    rwoman and alohastephen like this.
  2. rwoman
    Original Member

    rwoman Gold Member

    Messages:
    5,617
    Likes Received:
    13,489
    Status Points:
    11,070
  3. redii

    redii Active Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Status Points:
    65
    Your options aren't good. However, with a little bit of digging (same day turn AND 767 service to LAS):

    Raleigh/Durham (RDU) to Las Vegas (LAS) - Mon, Dec 19

    [​IMG] Raleigh/Durham (RDU) to Atlanta (ATL) - Mon, Dec 19
    Delta 229 Dep: 6:00AM Arr: 7:30AM 1h 30m Boeing 757 Coach (T)
    Layover in ATL 0h 55m

    [​IMG] Atlanta (ATL) to Las Vegas (LAS) - Mon, Dec 19
    Delta 2203 Dep: 8:25AM Arr: 10:08AM 4h 43m Boeing 767 Coach (T)

    Las Vegas (LAS) to Raleigh/Durham (RDU) - Mon, Dec 19

    [​IMG] Las Vegas (LAS) to Atlanta (ATL) - Mon, Dec 19
    Delta 2202 Dep: 3:10PM Arr: 10:00PM 3h 50m Boeing 737 Coach (T)
    Layover in ATL 0h 45m

    [​IMG] Atlanta (ATL) to Raleigh/Durham (RDU) - Mon, Dec 19
    Delta 1083 Dep: 10:45PM Arr: 12:06AM 1h 21m Airbus A319 Coach (T)
    Tue, Dec 20

    Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
    $338.80
    Total cost for 1 passenger
    $338.80

    KAPOW! 4480 miles (with the 500 segment minimum giving you some help between RDU and ATL) according to http://www.webflyer.com/travel/mileage_calculator/

    If you want to do this, hop on it now (after double checking my calculations and fare, of course). Prices are crappy that week... I checked up and down the west coast and this was the best I could do. I can get you to PHX, but it would come up short on miles.

    As of yesterday, you can actually buy Delta MQMs. $495 will get you 5000 non-redeemable (but good for status) MQMs. Link: https://dn.delta.com/skymiles/purchasemqms/buy/step1
     
  4. I just took the $295/2500 mile deal to buy MQMs and move from Gold to Platinum. Mileage runs were all way more expensive than that, even MCO-ATL, which is all I needed!
     
  5. zshanlon

    zshanlon Silver Member

    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    1,990
    Status Points:
    945
    This is the same trip I came up with. Not a bad price but not great. Thanks for the help but I just had another trip get canceled so now I am more like 9000 short. I applied for the 10k MQM Delta reserve. I haven't heard back. Hopefully i'll get it and the MQMs will post in 2011.
     

Share This Page