1st MR looking for info

Discussion in 'Mileage Runs/Travel Hacking' started by acox28, Dec 6, 2012.  |  Print Topic

  1. acox28

    acox28 Active Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status Points:
    65
    I am new ti the MR world and have an opportunity to make a run early next year. The route I have found is GSO-ATL-SFO-SLC-DCA-ATL-SFO-DTW-GSO for 10,513 miles at 7.9cpm.

    The other option I have is GSO-ATL-SFO-SLC-DCA-ATL-GSO for 6136 miles at 9.6cpm.

    This is leaving GSO on jan. 10 and arriving DCA on jan. 11, and leaving DCA on jan 12.

    What do you guys think about these options? Any other suggestions on routes?
     
  2. malikguy

    malikguy Silver Member

    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    663
    Status Points:
    660
    The CPM's are a little high for MR's. Can you find anything sub 5 or 6? Are there any other major airports you'd be willing to drive to get better connections and flight options with possibly lower fares?
     
    edekba and 8MiHi like this.
  3. acox28

    acox28 Active Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status Points:
    65
    I could also leave out if RDU or CLT. I am trying to build miles on Delta. I will keep looking to see if there are any options from the other airports.
     
  4. malikguy

    malikguy Silver Member

    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    663
    Status Points:
    660
    CLT would be a good option, though I think it's a major US Airways hub??
     
  5. acox28

    acox28 Active Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status Points:
    65
    You are correct. Very large US Air presence. Any suggestions on different routes that might bring the cost down?

    Was trying to go west for the evening flights and returning east in the early morning to avoid hotel nights.
     
  6. mattsteg
    Original Member

    mattsteg Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,276
    Likes Received:
    5,543
    Status Points:
    4,170
    There should be better options - I would only work with something like that if you needed to make the trip anyway and the marginal cost was not too high. Do you need to take vacation for these as well? For what goal do you want to build up miles?

    What's your travel/parking cost at GSO vs the alternatives? Depending on those it may make a lot more sense to look elsewhere.

    If you've got that much time to play with, also consider finding an OK fare to an international destination, make it a short vacation? Personally even in a high fare market the price range you are talking about just doesn't make sense unless you have a very specific target.
     
    malikguy likes this.
  7. mattsteg
    Original Member

    mattsteg Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,276
    Likes Received:
    5,543
    Status Points:
    4,170
    This does better, <6 cpm, plus a couple of days in Hawaii. Personally if I'm paying a premium for miles I'd rather it be for having some time on the ground than for an expensive ticket.
    Also, note the relatively inexpensive fare to NYC. That's a competitive market so you may do well looking for longhaul fares out of new york.
    Greensboro/High Point (GSO) to Honolulu (HNL) - Fri, Jan 11




    Greensboro/High Point (GSO) to New York (LGA) - Fri, Jan 11
    Delta 6192 Dep: 6:35AM Arr: 8:20AM 1h 45m Canadair RJ 700 Economy (U)
    OPERATED BY GOJET AIRLINES DBA DELTA CONNECTION Layover in LGA 2h 40m

    New York (LGA) to Atlanta (ATL) - Fri, Jan 11
    Delta 1647 Dep: 11:00AM Arr: 1:38PM 2h 38m Boeing 757 Economy (T)


    Layover in ATL 1h 17m

    Atlanta (ATL) to San Francisco (SFO) - Fri, Jan 11
    Delta 2349 Dep: 2:55PM Arr: 5:25PM 5h 30m Boeing 757 Economy (T)




    Layover in SFO 1h 5m

    San Francisco (SFO) to Honolulu (HNL) - Fri, Jan 11
    Delta 1151 Dep: 6:30PM Arr: 10:03PM 5h 33m Boeing 757 Economy (T)







    Honolulu (HNL) to Greensboro/High Point (GSO) - Sun, Jan 13

    Honolulu (HNL) to Salt Lake City (SLC) - Sun, Jan 13
    Delta 1104 Dep: 10:00PM Arr: 7:20AM 6h 20m Boeing 767 Economy (T)




    Layover in SLC Mon, Jan 14 1h 10m

    Salt Lake City (SLC) to Detroit (DTW) - Mon, Jan 14
    Delta 2348 Dep: 8:30AM Arr: 2:10PM 3h 40m Boeing 757 Economy (T)




    Layover in DTW 1h 49m

    Detroit (DTW) to New York (LGA) - Mon, Jan 14
    Delta 2248 Dep: 3:59PM Arr: 5:54PM 1h 55m Airbus A320 Economy (T)
    Layover in LGA 1h 42m

    New York (LGA) to Greensboro/High Point (GSO) - Mon, Jan 14
    Delta 6290 Dep: 7:36PM Arr: 9:35PM 1h 59m Canadair RJ 700 Economy (U)
    OPERATED BY GOJET AIRLINES DBA DELTA CONNECTION


    Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
    $661.21

    Total cost for 1 passenger
    $661.21



    How to buy this ticket
    Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
    Provide this information to a travel agent to help them match the fares found.
    Make sure to provide the exact booking and fare codes shown.


    Fare 1: Carrier DL UD21A0SP GSO to NYC (rules)
    Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code U
    Covers GSO-LGA (Economy)
    $77.21


    Fare 2: Carrier DL TR00U3SM NYC to HNL (rules)
    Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code T
    Covers LGA-ATL (Economy), ATL-SFO (Economy), SFO-HNL (Economy)
    $202.10


    Fare 3: Carrier DL TR00U3SM HNL to NYC (rules)
    Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code T
    Covers HNL-SLC (Economy), SLC-DTW (Economy), DTW-LGA (Economy)
    $202.10


    Fare 4: Carrier DL UD21A0SP NYC to GSO (rules)
    Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code U
    Covers LGA-GSO (Economy)
    $77.21

    US Transportation Tax (US)
    $27.39

    US September 11th Security Fee (AY)
    $10.00

    US Passenger Facility Charge (XF)
    $18.00

    US Flight Segment Tax (ZP)
    $30.40

    US Alaska/Hawaii Departure Tax (US)
    $16.80


    Subtotal per passenger
    $661.21

    Number of passengers
    x1


    TOTAL AIRFARE & TAXES
    $661.21
    • This ticket is non-refundable.
    • Changes to this ticket will incur a penalty fee.

    Fare construction (can be useful to travel agents)
    GSO DL X/LGA 77.21UD21A0SP DL X/ATL DL X/SFO DL HNL 202.10TR00U3SM DL X/SLC DL X/DTT DL X/NYC 202.10TR00U3SM DL GSO 77.21UD21A0SP USD 558.62 END ZP GSO LGA ATL SFO HNL SLC DTW LGA XT 44.19US 30.40ZP 10.00AY 18.00XF GSO4.50 LGA4.50 DTW4.50 LGA4.50

    • Email this itinerary
    • Print this page

     
    malikguy likes this.
  8. acox28

    acox28 Active Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status Points:
    65
    I like the trip to HNL, but I have to be in D.C. on friday evening and most of Saturday for business.

    With my original routes I forgot to factor in that the cost from GSO-DCA is covered for business travel. I would be out of pocket about $525 for 10,500 miles if I choose the SFO option in both legs. This brings the cost down to $.054 per mile.
     
  9. mattsteg
    Original Member

    mattsteg Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,276
    Likes Received:
    5,543
    Status Points:
    4,170
    Are you comingling work and personal tickets here? Be careful, work may want to see the accurate ticket being reimbursed.

    Also this changes the question completely.

    May be best to book the Dca flights alone, and book an Mr on a separate ticket, from a business accounting perspective.
     
  10. acox28

    acox28 Active Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Status Points:
    65
    Good point. Yes I was thinking of combining the work ticket with a personal ticket. This may not work after all. Back to the drawing board.
     
  11. mattsteg
    Original Member

    mattsteg Gold Member

    Messages:
    3,276
    Likes Received:
    5,543
    Status Points:
    4,170
    It may or may not, depending on your employer, but it's something to check up on.

    Just booking a circuitous route from DCA to OAK can give you as good if not better MR on a separate ticket anyway. The big loss is that once you're on separate tickets if you end up with some sort of IROPS situation or bump opportunity it can be stickier. As a first option I'd look at nesting an MR into the work trip, and verify what you can do in terms of mixing tickets as an additional plan.
     
    malikguy likes this.

Share This Page